Wednesday, October 27, 2021
No menu items!
HomeIndiaList of Chief Election Commissioner of India

List of Chief Election Commissioner of India

The Chief Electoral Commissioner of India leads India’s electoral commission, a constitutionally competent body to carry out free and equitable elections to national legislatures and the state and the president and vice-president.

S. NoNameTerm of Office
1Sukumar Sen21-Mar-5019-Dec-58
2Kalyan Sundaram20-Dec-5830-Sep-67
3S. P. Sen Verma1-Oct-6730-Sep-72
4Nagendra Singh1-Oct-726-Feb-73
5T. Swaminathan7-Feb-7317-Jun-77
6S. L. Shakdhar18-Jun-7717-Jun-82
7R. K. Trivedi18-Jun-8231-Dec-85
8R. V. S. Peri Sastri1-Jan-8625-Nov-90
9V. S. Ramadevi26-Nov-9011-Dec-90
10T. N. Seshan12-Dec-9011-Dec-96
11M. S. Gill12-Dec-9613-Jun-01
12James Michael Lyngdoh14-Jun-017-Feb-04
13T. S. Krishnamurthy8-Feb-0415-May-05
14B. B. Tandon16-May-0529-Jun-06
15N. Gopalaswami30-Jun-0620-Apr-09
16Navin Chawla21-Apr-0929-Jul-10
17S. Y. Quraishi30-Jul-1010-Jun-12
18V. S. Sampath11-Jun-1215-Jan-15
19Harishankar Brahma16-Jan-1518-Apr-15
20Nasim Zaidi19-Apr-155-Jul-17
21Achal Kumar Jyoti6-Jul-1722-Jan-18
22Om Prakash Rawat23-Jan-181-Dec-18
23Sunil Arora2-Dec-1812-Apr-21
24Sushil Chandra13-Apr-21Incumbent

Detailed Information’s about the Chief Election Commissioner of India:

Sukumar Sen

He was an Indian civil servant and was the first Chief Election Commission of India. His term lasted from 21 March 1950 until 19 December 1958. The Election Commission was led by him and successfully managed and oversaw the first two independent Indian general elections in 1951-52 (and 1957). Sen was also the first Chief Election Commissioner for Sudan. He was Ashoke Kumar Sen (1913-1996), Union Law Minister, and a prominent Indian barrister. Amiya Kumar, a prominent doctor who saw Rabindranath in his final days, was another brother.

K.V.K. Sundaram

K.V.K. was not the speaker at Lok Sabha. Kalyan Vaidyanathankuttur Sundaram was also known as K.V.K. Sundaram was an Indian civil servant who held the records as the first Law Secretary in independent India and the second Chief Election Commissioner. G.S. From 1976 to 1977, Balirarn Bhagat was the Speaker of Lok Sabha. Hukam Singh was unanimously elected speaker of the Third Lok Sabha between 2 April 1962 and 3 March 1967.

 S.P. Sen Verma

Sen. Sen Verma is an ancient commissioner of India’s elections serving October-01 1967 to 30 September 1972., Chief Electoral Commissioner (1967-1972), inspecting ballot boxes in elections for The President of India.

Dr. Nagendra Singh

Maharaj Sri Nagendra Sing was an Indian administrator and lawyer who served as the President of the International Court of Justice between 1985 and 1988. He was one of four Indian judges to be Judges of The Hague’s International Court of Justice. The others were B. N.

T. Swaminathan

Thirumalraya Swaminathan served as the cabinet secretary of India from 1 December 1970 to 2 November 1972. He was a member Indian Civil Service.

S.L. Shakdhar

S. L. Shakdher, a Chief Election Commissioner of India, was also a former Secretary-General for the 3rd Lok Sabha (fourth Lok Sabha), 4th Lok Sabha (fiveth Lok Sabha), and 5th Lok Sabha. From 1977 to 1982, he was Chief Election Commissioner. He was from Jammu and Kashmir.

R.K. Trivedi

Trivedi was also Chief Election Commissioner of India between 18 June 1982 and 31 December 1985. Trivedi was the recipient of the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award in India.

R.V.S. Peri Sastri

He served as such from January 1986 to his death due to cancer on 25 November 1990. His tenure saw the 1989 general election.

Smt V.S. Rama Devi

V. S. Ramadevi M. A. L. M was an Indian politician who served as the Chief Election Commissioner for India between 26 November 1990 and 11 December 1990. She was the first female Chief Election Commissioner of India. T. N. Seshan succeeded her.

T.N. Seshan

Tirunellai Nayana Iyer Seshan, a retired 1955 batch Indian Administrative Service officer from Tamil Nadu cadre, is best known as the man who restored democracy to India. He was the 10th Chief election Commissioner of India and largely ended the malpractices in Indian elections.

M.S. Gill

Manohar Singh Gill, an Indian politician and member of the Indian National Congress party, has been the Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports. He is the representative of Punjab in the Rajya Sabha (the upper house of the Indian Parliament).

J.M. Lyngdoh

On the recommendation of Chief Minister Narendra Modi’s State Cabinet, S S Bhandari was elected Governor of Gujarat in July 2002. This decision dissolved the Gujarat Assembly nine months before its expiration. Main Opposition Congress and Left parties attacked the decision as an attempt by the Election Commission to hold an early election, considering the Constitutional mandate that there cannot be more than six months between two sessions. In the wake of recent violence in the state, the Election Commission had publicly opposed the dissolution of the assembly.

T.S. Krishna Murthy

T. S. Krishna Murthy is an I.R.S. officer and the Chairman of SLIC. After a 36-year career in civil service, he was appointed Election Commissioner in January 2000. He was the first officer of the Indian Revenue Service to be appointed Secretary to the Government of India (1997-192000) and then the Election Commissioner (2000-04). From February 2004 to May 2005, he was also the Chief Election Commission of India.

B.B. Tandon

Brij Bihari Tandon is a former officer in the Indian Administrative Service from 1965 who belonged to the Himachal Pradesh cadre. He served as the 14th Chief Election Commissioner for India, 16 May 2005 to 29 June 2006. In June 2001, he was appointed Election Commissioner.

N. Gopalaswamy

N. Gopalaswamy was the 15th Chief Election Commission of India and was awarded the Padma Bhushan. He assumed the C.E.C. charge on 30 June 2006 and was retired in April 2009.

Navin Chawla

Navin Chawla, a retired Indian civil servant who is also a writer, served as the 16th Chief Election Commission of India. His supervision saw the completion of four phases of the Indian general elections to Loksabha in April 2009 and May 2009.

S.Y. Qureshi

Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi, an Indian civil servant, was the 17th Chief Election Commissioner for India. On 30 July 2010, he was named the C.E.C. to succeed Navin Chawla. He was also a secretary in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

V. S. Sampath

From 2012 to 2015, Veeravalli Sundaram Sampath was the 18th Chief Election Commission of India. On 11 June 2012, he succeeded S. Y. Quraishi to the office of Chief Election Commissioner. Sampath was born on 16 January 1950 and retired on 15 January 2015. He is now 65 years old.

H.S.Brahma

Shri H.S. Shri H.S. He is a retired officer in the Indian Administrative Service of Andhra Pradesh State cadre (1975 batch). Before joining the Election Commission, he retired as Secretary, Ministry of Power of India, on 30 April 2010. He was born on 19 April 1950. He completed his post-graduation in political science at Gauhati University (Assam) and graduated from St. Edmund’s College Shillong. He attended Don Bosco School in Guwahati for his education.

Dr. Nasim Zaidi

Dr. Nasim Zaidi assumed the role of 20th Chief Election Commission of India on 19.04.15. His rich experience as an Election Commissioner since 7.08.2012 brings him with it. Dr. He has been a part of many international conferences on democracy and electoral democracy, including Mauritius (Cambridge University), the U.K. (Cambridge University), and Nepal.

Shri A K Joti

On 06/07/2017, Shri A K Joti was appointed Chief Election Commissioner of India. Earlier Shri. John was the Election Commissioner from 13 May 2015. As a Civil Servant of the Indian Administrative Service (1975 Batch), he has served the Nation for many years. He has 42 years of experience in Public Administration.

Shri Om Prakash Rawat

On 23.01.2018, Shri Om Prakash Rawat was appointed Chief Election Commissioner of India. On 14.08.2015, he was appointed Election Commissioner of India to the Commission. On 01.12.2018, he was relieved of his office. He is a retired officer of the Indian Administrative Service (I.A.S.), Madhya Pradesh cadre. (Batch 1977). Shri Rawat was Secretary to the Govt. of India, Ministry of Heavy Industries, and Public Enterprises. He retired as Secretary to the Govt on 31.12.2013.

Shri Sunil Arora

Sh. Sunil Arora was appointed Chief Election Commissioner of India in December 2018. He was previously the Chief Election Commissioner of India and served from 1 September 2017 until 1 December 2018. The Commission was C.E.C., during which time it successfully managed the General Election to 17th Lok Sabha and the Assembly Elections to the States of Andhra Pradesh (Arunachal Pradesh), Odisha & Sikkim.

Shri Sushil Chandra

On 13 April 2021, Shri Sushil Chandra was elected to the 24th Chief Election Commission of India. Shri Chandra is a member of the 1980 Batch Indian Revenue Service. Shri Chandra is the Election Commissioner at E.C.I. since 15 February 2019. Since 18 February 2020, he has also been a member of the Delimitation Commission. This commission oversees Jammu Kashmir UT delimitation.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments